Privacy Policy

Information about the company and website

Amazing Futures Ltd (Company number 10966253) is based in the UK and registered in England. Our principal activity is outsourced marketing support for children’s activity providers and other businesses in the child and family sector.

Our privacy policy, together with our Terms of Use covers Amazing Futures Ltd. in the UK and its website.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Automatic Collection of Information

Amazing Futures Ltd. uses Google Analytics cookies to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. You may set your browser to refuse cookies. The cookies we use do not store any sensitive data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may provide while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than for marketing our own services and for registration for our newsletter or for feedback forms.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to any other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We make every effort to ensure your personal information is secure.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law, other regulation or for funding purposes.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you upon request by sending an email to hello@amazingfutures.co.uk or calling this telephone number +44(0) 208 567 3112.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week – although we will require proof of your identity beforehand. We will provide the information at a charge of £12 including VAT. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and following updates e.g. GDPR from 25 May 2018. To demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the Data Protection Act, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority: Information Commissioner, www.dataprotection.gov.uk Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: hello@amazingfutures.co.uk or +44(0)208 567 3112. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk).